CALL 03 9560 7366

Privacy and Communication Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to provide information on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within Kingsway Medical Clinic, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Note:

References in this policy to; we, us, our, means employed staff and independent medical practitioners who work at Kingsway Medical Clinic. References in this policy to; you, your refers to patients.

What personal information do we collect?

We will be required to collect the following information from you to provide the best care service:

  • Names, date of birth, ethnicity, addresses, contact details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes, Pension/Vet
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Next of Kin/Emergency Contact
  • Other administrative details
  • Billing information, including compliance with Medicare and Health Insurance Commission.
  • Consent to other medical healthcare providers, this may include treating doctors, specialist, etc. to obtain or disclose information outside this clinic. This may occur for reasons such as requests for medical tests, reports, or referrals to other doctors.
  • Consent to the presence of a third party to be present during your consultation. This may include other doctors in the practice, a nurse, medical student, an interpreter, family member or a friend, Centrelink or Workcover representative etc. attached to the clinic for the purpose of patient care and well-being. Please let us know at time of consultation should you not want your medical records to be accessed for these purposes and we will make note of this in your record accordingly.
  • Consent for research and quality assurance activities to improve individual and community health care and practice management All information in these circumstances will be de-identified and anonymous. You will be informed when such activities are being conducted and given the opportunity to refuse any involvement.
  • Consent to the practice contacting by SMS for the purpose of health information and appointment reminders.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best healthcare possible. Such information includes personal details and a full medical history, so that we can properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your health care needs. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits, accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information:

  • When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  • During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. This may include Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), MyHealth Record, e.g via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.
  • We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, make an online appointment or when you telephone us to make an appointment, make enquiry or call to update your contact details and also communicate with us using social media.
  • In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    • your guardian or responsible person
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    • your health fund, Medicare and or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary)

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers 每 these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient*s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient*s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP) and MyHealth Record system(e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary)

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside of Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information to market any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information is stored electronically at our practice.

Our practice stores all personal information securely. Our server is stored in a locked room. All programs are password protected and a confidentiality agreement is signed by each staff member.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information

If you request access to your medical record, your GP will need to consider if there may be a risk of physical or mental harm to you or any other person that may result from disclosure of your health information. Your GP may need to remove any information that will affect the privacy of other individuals.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within 30 days.

Depending on what is involved, you may be asked to contribute to the cost of providing the information.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to your doctor or the Practice Manager.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please address your letter to:

The Practice Manager
Kingsway Medical Clinic
5/40 Montclair Avenue
Glen Waverley, Vic 3150

The Practice will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - OAIC at 1300 336 002.

Our website, www.kingswaymedicalclinic.com.au, will provide more information and references, including information services and other content, search capabilities and other internet resources.

The Personal information we collect on you:

Information collected from you will be strictly confidential.

The circumstances under which we disclose information about you:

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where Kingsway Medical Clinic may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Changes to this statement

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy and Disclaimer Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. These changes will be reflected in this statement, please check with the reception from time to time.

Policy review statement

The Practice reviews this policy regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Our website and practice waiting rooms display our privacy policy.


Communication Policy

To facilitate a continuity of care, patients may have access to a Clinician via electronic means to discuss their medical care when a consultation is not deemed clinically necessary.

Telephone

Patients are able to contact the Practice via telephone during normal surgery hours

  • Monday & Thursday: 8:00am 每 9:00pm
  • Tuesday & Wednesday: 8:00am 每 6:00pm
  • Friday: 9:00am 每 8:00pm
  • Saturday: 9:00am 每 4:30pm

Our doctors do not perform telephone consultations. The doctors may be contacted during normal surgery hours. If the doctor is with a patient, a message will be taken and the reception staff will advise patient when it is likely that the doctor will return patient*s call. If the patient have potentially life-threatening symptoms then please call &000* for an ambulance or go to your local Emergency Department immediately. If patient*s call is concerning a medical emergency, our practice staff are trained to take appropriate action and will put patient*s call through to a doctor or practice nurse.

If we collect personal information from the individual in a place where they may be overheard, such as a waiting room, this will be done in a manner sensitive to the surroundings.

If patients are concerned or embarrassed about discussing health issues in an open or public area, additional steps will be taken to make the patient more comfortable. For example, by an available private room.

Interpreter Services

Our practice provides a health service that accommodates a diverse multicultural population including those with a disability. Patients who do not speak English or who are more proficient in another language, have the ability to choose a professional translating service or a translator who may be a family member, friend or bilingual staff member. Children should not be encouraged to translate on their parent*s behalf. In some situations, it may also not be appropriate for a family member or friend to translate. Our practice encourages patients to utilise the free Translating and Interpreting Service (TIS) 每 Doctors Priority Line (1300 131 450) for reasons including:

  • Quality management care
  • Risk management
  • Impartiality
  • Professional conduct
  • Confidentiality
  • Efficiency and effectiveness
  • Accuracy
  • Experience

The TIS is a free service available 24 hours a day via telephone at the time of consultation or onsite at the practice if 48 hours* notice is given. Further information about the TIS is available on the TIS website.

A free interpreting service is available for patients who are deaf and use Australian Sign Language (AUSLAN). Contact the National AUSLAN Interpreter Booking and Payment Service (NABS) on 1800 246 945 or visit the NABS website for further information

The National Relay Services (NRS) is an internet relay call for patients who have a hearing or speech impairment or are deaf. More information is available at www.replayservice.com.au

Further information for patients who have communications impatient who have communication impairments is available at Communication Right Australia (www.caus.com.au) and at Novita Children*s Services (www.novita.org.au)

Fax

All patient related faxes are scanned directly into the patients* medical record for review by the doctor. Any urgent patient related faxes are immediately handed to the doctor. If the doctor is not available the fax will be given to their delegate. Any faxes not patient related are handed to the relevant staff member.

Faxes, printers and other electronic communication devices in the practice are located in areas that are only accessible to the practice team.

All faxes containing confidential information are sent to fax numbers after ensuring the recipient is the designated receiver.

Fax transmission reports are kept as evidence that the fax was sent.

The practice uses a fax disclaimer notice on outgoing faxes that affiliates with the practice. It says:

※This facsimile transmission is highly confidential. If you have received this as an error please contact us immediately and destroy the document§.

Email

Kingsway Medical Clinic*s email addresses are not encrypted and therefore is not a secure way of communicating patient health information.

Kingsway Medical Clinic DOES NOT accept any correspondence electronically (i.e. email, SMS, websites) from patients, relatives, friends of patients, medical providers, insurance companies etc. requiring medical advice.

If medical advice is required, please phone the surgery to arrange an appointment on 9560 7366. We do not encourage medical and allied professionals to use this form of communication. We encourage all health professionals to send patient information using an encrypted messaging system.

Website

The Practice*s website is updated regularly with new information. Patients are able to book appointments with the Doctor of their choice via our website at www.kingswaymedicalclinic.com.au or the Health Engine online booking website at www.healthengine.com.au

Healthlink

Our clinic is registered with Healthink for secure communication between practitioners. If this is not available, we communicate via fax.

SMS

Our practice is committed to preventative care and the nursing staff may send you a reminder notice ㄗSMS / letterㄘ at certain times to indicate that attendance for preventative health services is required. If an urgent matter arises, we will endeavour to contact you.

Patients may opt-out of receiving SMS notifications at any time.

Facebook

This facility is not yet available

Practice Notice Board

Practice Notice Board will keep you up to date with current practice information and policies.



Social Media Policy

Social media policy, please click here (PDF) File.